Prince of Peace Catholic Parish - Great Bend, KS

Councils & Commissions

Crosses

Pastoral Council

This council is the overall governing body of Prince of Peace. This group coordinates the planning and implementation of the parish's primary goals and objectives. In collaboration with the Pastoral staff it attempts to help the parish realize its overall mission. Because we are a bilingual community, there is also a Spanish-speaking "sub-council" that attempts to address the particular needs of the Hispanic members of the parish.

Contact Dr. Charles Keener

Meeting Date

4th Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm
Meeting Location Meeting Room at St. Patrick

Members: Darrel Bieker, Luke Blair(*), Barbara Esfeld, Jerry Esfeld, Missy Esfeld, Leonard Gales, *Mercedes Helms, Leonard Kaiser, Dr. Charles Keener(chair), Mark Rondeau, Kay Thompson

Members of Spanish Pastoral: Guadalupe Allende, Veronica Banuelos, Manuela Carrasco, Viridiana Chacon, Rodolfo Espino, Maribel Hernandez, Maricela Poblano, Rogelio Sanchez(chair), Rosa Sanchez, *Mercedes Helms

Finance Commission

This commission addresses the financial responsibilities of the parish. It oversees the funds necessary to realize the mission of Prince of Peace Parish.

Contact Ellen Mermis

Meeting Date

3rd Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm
Meeting Location Meeting Room at St. Patrick

Members: Vickie Dreiling,  Kari Haberman, Mary Hoisington, Ron Kirmer,  Ron Koelsch, Ellen Mermis(chair), Layne Shirk, Shawe Suppes

Ecumenical Commission

This commission promotes the relationship of Prince of Peace Parish to other Christian denominations.

Contact Nancy Sundahl
Meeting Date 1st Wednesday of each month at 5:30 pm
Meeting Location Meeting Room at St. Patrick

Members: Luke Blair(*), Kathy Collicott, Vicki Haselhorst, Pam Jenkinson, Jim Krebaum, Leona Prosser, Rhonda Settle, Nancy Sundahl(chair), Arlen Werth, Lana Wolf, Barbara Wolford

Endowment Board

This board oversees the Endowment Fund which provides financial assistance to Holy Family School.

Contact Arlene Zorn
Meeting Date Meetings are held 3 or 4 times per year
Meeting Location Site to be announced.

Members: Mary Albright, Linda Dougherty, Terry Esfeld, Dortha Keenan, Jeff Keller, Ron Koelsch (T), Linda Marmie (T), Karen Moeder(*), Jolene Rziha, Kevin Sundahl, Arlene Zorn(chair)

Hospitality Commission

This commission provides for the social well-being of the parish, especially new members and those celebrating special occasions.

Contact Nicole Omenski
Meeting Date 4th Monday of each month at 7:00 pm
Meeting Location Parish Center Meeting Room 1

Members: Rose Duvall, Mary Jane Felke, Joyce Haberman, June Hillman, Judy Jenisch, Nicole Omenski(chair), Brenda Riedl, Kathleen Stacey, Gay Werth

Justice & Peace Commission

This commission was established to address issues of peace and justice (e.g., the current issue of immigration)

Contact Sue Cooper
Meeting Date 3rd Thursday of each month at 6:45 pm
Meeting Location Meeting Room at St. Patrick

Members: Jean Cavanaugh, Brett Cooper, Sue Cooper(chair), Mary Dino (*), Jessica Ford, Tom Garland(*), Sr. Jolene Geier(*), Catherine Huber, Larry Kubischeck(T), Barbara Millard, Mayra Sanchez, Cristy Suchy, Joleen Tustin

Liturgy Commission

This commission oversees the liturgical celebrations and ministries that are so primary to the spiritual growth of Prince of Peace Parish.

Contact Cathy Esfeld
Meeting Date Meets quarterly at 7:00 pm
Meeting Location Office Living Room

Members: Luke Blair(*), Jean Crouse, Cathy Esfeld(chair), Sonja McMullen, Heather Quillin, Marla Redburn, Rosalee Reitcheck, Ann Schenkel, Jolene Thurston

Faith Formation Commission

This commission promotes and cultivates the Christian and Catholic formation of adults, adolescents, and children.

Contact Willie Allen
Meeting Date 2nd Tuesday of each month at 6:30 pm
Meeting Location Meeting Room at St. Patrick

Members: Greg Albright, Willie Allen(chair), Joyce Beadles-Fry, Nicole Bieker, Luke Blair(*), Jackie Brown(*), Dianne Call, Amanda Clair(*), Aleta Ehrlich, Cynthia Enriquez, Mercedes Helms(*), Tammy Jones, Sharon King

Vocations Commission

This commission tries to raise the awareness that everyone is called by God to experience God's love as well as share it with others.

Contact Mary Bender
Meeting Date 1st Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm
Meeting Location Office Living Room

Members:  Mary Bender(chair), Luke Blair(*), Tonnie Bodine, Paula Brozek, Kathy Chacon, Ann Lessor, Carrie Witte

Holy Family School Council

This council supports the endeavors of Holy Family School in its effort to nurture children in Christian and Catholic values by instilling a sense of faith and service.

Contact Shelly Bullard
Meeting Date 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm
Meeting Location Holy Family School Library

Members:  Shelly Bullard(chair), Scott Ensley,Haley Guesnier, Karen Lindberg, Jennifer McMillen, Jayme Mayers, Lindsay Mazouch, Karen Moeder(*), Charise Oelger,  Nichole Omenski, Julie Spray, Erica Stos

Property Commission

This commission oversees the maintenance and improvement of the physical plant within which the mission of the parish is implemented.

Contact Ron Straub
Meeting Date 1st Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm
Meeting Location Meeting Room at St. Patrick

Members: Ron Berens, Dennis Call, Brent Haberman(*), Ed Heier, Bob Holt, Conrad Koehler, Patricia Oborny, Dennis Redburn(*), Jim Rziha, Ron Straub(chair), David Suppes(*), Chuck Wilson

Stewardship Commission

This commission assists Prince of Peace Parish in creating a climate where each person has the opportunity to be a good steward of their time, talent, and treasure.

Contact Glen Sander
Meeting
Date
2nd Thursday of each month at 7:00 pm
Meeting Location Meeting Room at St. Patrick

Members: Donna Gales, Loretta Kirmer, Deanna Martinez, Tony Martinez, Glen Sander(chair), Rick Warnken, Cheryl Witte, David Zink


* Ex Officio (Priests serve as Ex Officio on ALL commissions / councils)
(T) Trustee